Miriam, Elysia's Steel

ThunderOmni
Leader Skill
Steel and Faith

100% Def, max HP, 200% Atk (Thunder), 250% spark damage, 15% damage reduction, probable damage reduction to 1 & probable 1 KO resistance

Extra Skill
Alethi Ancestry

5% damage reduction for all allies when Arcane Bulwark or Damage Reducing Sphere is equipped, 15% DoT reduction and 25% spark damage for all allies, damage taken fills BB gauge & probable 2 KO resistance

Brave Burst
Arcane Surge

9 combo Thunder attack on all foes, 50% damage reduction for 2 turns, 15% damage reduction from all element types for 2 turns, probable evasion for 2 turns, 25% DoT reduction for 2 turns & fills OD gauge

2 DC33BC
Super Brave Burst
Stormbreaker

8 combo Thunder attack on single foe (damage relative to remaining HP), 9 combo Thunder attack on single foe (damage relative to remaining HP), 50% damage reduction for 3 turns, boosts Atk, Def, Rec relative to max HP for 3 turns, boosts spark damage for 3 turns & boosts BB Atk for 3 turns

4 DC27BC
Ultimate Brave Burst
Manaburst Tempest

20 combo Thunder attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), 100% DoT reduction for 4 turns, evasion for 4 turns, boosts Atk, Def, Rec relative to max HP for 4 turns, boosts spark damage for 4 turns & boosts BB Atk for 4 turns

1 DC30BC

Bonding

Evie, Twilight HeirEvie, Twilight HeirCyclone

Elemental Synergy: Chance to negate KO resistance effects

Dual Brave Burst
Ruinous Ambition

60 combo grand dual attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), boosts Atk, Def, Rec, critical hit rate, max HP, spark damage, critical damage, BB Atk, Atk, Def, Rec relative to max HP, 100% evasion & 100% DoT reduction

Gortius, Elysia's CrownGortius, Elysia's CrownBlast

Elemental Synergy: Deals piercing max HP% damage to single foe, raises allies from KO, grants Invincibility but inflicts KO on all allies on effect end (available when foe HP is below certain amount)

Dual Brave Burst
Crowning Glory

66 combo grand dual attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), boosts Fire, Thunder elemental damage, spark damage, BB Atk, Atk, Def, Rec relative to max HP, 100% evasion, damage taken boosts BB gauge, activates Fire barrier, 100% damage reduction & 100% DoT reduction

Stats

HPATKDEFREC
Base7,1022,4612,5102,329
Lord10,1453,5163,5853,327
Anima11,2703,5163,5853,027
Breaker10,1453,8163,2853,327
Guardian10,1453,5163,8853,177
Oracle10,1453,5163,4353,777
Rex12,0953,7413,8103,552

Bonuses

Max ImpHPx25ATKx20DEFx40RECx25
Omni+1HPx28ATKx23DEFx43RECx28
Omni+2HPx34ATKx29DEFx49RECx34
Omni+3HPx43ATKx38DEFx58RECx43

SP Enhancements

120% Atk, Def, 100% max HP
10 SP
170% spark damage
15 SP
200% elemental damage
15 SP
Damage taken may restore HP
10 SP
Probable damage reduction to 1
15 SP
Raises Atk parameter limits to 200000
10 SP
Add to BB (Boosts own max HP)
15 SP
Allows BB's base effects to last additional 2 turns
25 SP
Add to BB/SBB (adds Thunder barrier)
20 SP
Add to SBB (probable spark critical for 3 turns)
20 SP
Add to SBB (3 turns spark vulnerability infliction)
15 SP
Add to SBB (16 combo Thunder attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP))
25 SP

Lore

Born on the fringes of the empire to an Alethi mother and an Elysian father, much of Miriam's early life was spent among a community of immigrants from neighboring Aleth. Seen as foreigners at best and sorcerous heretics at worst, Alethi are known for their strong magical inclinations, which manifests in a significant number of the population as an aptitude for the esoteric arts. Renegade mages and diabolical sorcerers prowling the crossroads have remained a point of tension between the two countries for generations. So when Miriam followed her father into military service, she was viewed with both open disdain and masked curiosity. Her mixed heritage was evident in her accent, and it took several months to tame her Alethi lilt. However, it wasn't until Miriam showed a strategic use of arcane magic to augment her natural skills that her commanding officers were convinced of her prowess. In an empire where invoking the Light was sufficient for healing and smiting, bolstering magic was in precious short supply. Within the next few years, thanks to hard work and a keen eye for maneuvers, Miriam attained the rank of commander in the royal Elysian army, the first mixed-blood to ever hold the position. It was there that she met Gortius, eldest son of King Radmuhl and heir to the throne. A military man, he preferred to lead soldiers than courtiers, and—Miriam would soon come to discover after a surprise meeting—possessed an endearingly boyish side. Against both their better judgments, she allowed Gortius to court her, starting a whirlwind romance that would see more storms than the Northern Campaign they were about to embark on...

Voice Lines

Summon

For Elysia and my future king, I will do all that is asked of me.

Evolution

I will raise this sword in Elysia's name. May the Light ever smile upon us.

Fusion

The journey for self-improvement never ends.