Gortius, Elysia's Crown

FireOmni
Leader Skill
Pride of House Valen

150% Def, Max HP, 200% spark damage when HP is above 50%, damage taken may restore HP, 20% damage reduction when damage taken is over 5k & 15% DoT reduction

Extra Skill
Return of the King

20% all parameters for all allies, 0-100% Atk, Def, Rec relative to remaining HP, negates all status ailments and Atk Def, Rec reduction & probable 2 KO resistance

Brave Burst
Baldr's Cleave

23 combo Fire attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), damage taken may restore HP for 3 turns, activates Taunt and boosts own Def, adds Fire barrier, 50% damage reduction for 3 turns & 25% DoT reduction for 2 turns

1 DC26BC
Super Brave Burst
Gallant Flame

27 combo Fire attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), 8 combo Fire attack on single foe, boosts all elemental damage for 3 turns, boosts Def relative to max HP for 3 turns, damage taken fills BB gauge for 3 turns & 50% damage reduction for 3 turns

1 DC30BC
Ultimate Brave Burst
Valiant Blaze

33 combo Fire attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), boosts Fire elemental damage for 3 turns, boosts Def relative to Atk for 3 turns, adds Fire barrier, damage taken fills BB gauge for 3 turns & 100 damage reduction for 3 turns

1 DC32BC

Bonding

Evie, Twilight HeirEvie, Twilight HeirPyre

Elemental Synergy: Chance to purge and negate Doom and Ennui effects

Dual Brave Burst
Helios Ascendant

66 combo grand dual attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), boosts Atk, Def, Rec, max HP, critical rate, critical damage, spark damage, Fire, Dark elemental damage, Def relative to Atk, damage taken boosts BB gauge, activates Fire barrier & 100% damage reduction

Miriam, Elysia's SteelMiriam, Elysia's SteelBlast

Elemental Synergy: Deals piercing max HP% damage to single foe, raises allies from KO, grants Invincibility but inflicts KO on all allies on effect end (available when foe HP is below certain amount)

Dual Brave Burst
Crowning Glory

66 combo grand dual attack on all foes (damage relative to remaining HP), boosts Fire, Thunder elemental damage, spark damage, BB Atk, Atk, Def, Rec relative to max HP, 100% evasion, damage taken boosts BB gauge, activates Fire barrier, 100% damage reduction & 100% DoT reduction

Stats

HPATKDEFREC
Base7,3362,2052,4602,160
Lord10,4803,1503,5143,085
Anima11,6053,1503,5142,785
Breaker10,4803,4503,2143,085
Guardian10,4803,1503,8142,935
Oracle10,4803,1503,3643,535
Rex12,4303,3753,7393,310

Bonuses

Max ImpHPx25ATKx20DEFx40RECx25
Omni+1HPx28ATKx23DEFx43RECx28
Omni+2HPx34ATKx29DEFx49RECx34
Omni+3HPx43ATKx38DEFx58RECx43

SP Enhancements

80% all parameters
10 SP
130% spark damage
10 SP
300% elemental damage
10 SP
100% critical and elemental damage reduction
20 SP
Raises Atk limit to 200k
10 SP
Enhances BB's Taunt duration
20 SP
Enhances SBB's boosts Def relative to HP effect
10 SP
Add to BB (100% critical and elemental damage reduction for 2 turns)
20 SP
Add to SBB (Boosts critical damage (Fire) for 3 turns)
30 SP
Add to BB/SBB (Boosts BC efficacy for 3 turns)
20 SP
Add to BB (Boosts max HP), UBB (Boosts max HP)
20 SP

Lore

Crown Prince Gortius, though eldest son of King Radmuhl and next in line for the Elysian throne, much preferred running drills in the courtyard with his men than debate nobles in court. Where his younger sister Estia studied the comforting mystique of the Light, Gortius spent his formative years chasing dreams of gallant heroism. Upon his twenty-fifth summer, Gortius personally mounted a bold offensive against the Northern pirates. Though the Northern Campaign was a resounding success, it was said to have cost Gortius his life, forever lost beneath the waves. All Elysia mourned their Crown Prince, but none was more aggrieved than his father—the sorrow of which would eventually claim the old king's life. In truth, Gortius had secretly fled from the burdens of eventual kingship with Miriam, his half-Alethi second in command. The frozen steppes of Eiros served as the backdrop of their idyllic life for some five winters—as well as the birthplace of their daughter, Evgenia. Fate would soon catch up with the prince, however, when troubles at home forced Gortius to return to Elysia. Reasonably just toward friend and foe alike, Gortius's kindness was a liability in the mire of his court, a shortcoming that Miriam was eager to compensate with lethal judgement. As much as Gortius loved his family, the stresses of rulership caught up with them, forever changing the once-happy family—and culminating in his quiet demise. Though detractors declare him the end of House Valen, others agree Gortius's spirit still lives on in Evgenia, whose burning resolve shines through her defiant eyes and carries the torch of her father for the long years ahead.

Voice Lines

Summon

Once a prince, ever a prince. I've returned—for good this time. My duty is to Elysia, after all.

Evolution

Weary is the head that bears the crown...

Fusion

Well done, soldier. I dare say you've earned yourself some high praise! Ha ha!